Legal Notices


Disclaimer

All material that is provided in this web site is intended for informational purposes only. The provision of material is for general guidance and interest and should not be relied upon to constitute legal advice. The transmission of material from this web site is not intended to create a solicitor-client relationship between Blackwood Family Lawyers and the receiver of information. Appropriate professional legal advice should be sought before taking any action in relation to any of the subject matter contained in this web site.

While effort is made to regularly up-date the contents of this web site, Blackwood Family Lawyers does not guarantee that the material is correct and up to date, and the receiver of information should be aware that the law is liable to frequent change.

Where this web site contains links to other web sites, Blackwood Family Lawyers does not accept any responsibility for the material on such sites. Blackwood Family Lawyers does not make any representations or warranties as to the accuracy or currency of material contained on any other linked web sites. Blackwood Family Lawyers makes no representation that the material contained on other web sites does not infringe the intellectual property rights of a third party.

Blackwood Family Lawyers owns all copyright subsisting in material contained on this web site, except where indicated otherwise. Any reproduction of material from this web site must be only for non-commercial or private use and must ensure that Blackwood Family Lawyers is appropriately acknowledged.


Privacy Act 1988

Blackwood Family Lawyers maintains a policy of strict confidence concerning your personal information. Our privacy policy has been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The policy applies to the partnership of Blackwood Family Lawyers (ABN 50 452 118 662) and its related entities including Blackwood Family Lawyers Pty Ltd (ABN 87 159 131 941).


Collecting Personal Information

All information collected is for the purpose of providing legal services. Generally, we will obtain personal information directly from you.

This will include contact details and may include sensitive information such as professional or trade associations and health information. If we obtain information about you without your knowledge and the law requires your express consent to obtain it, then you will be contacted by us.

We may also collect information from you if you subscribe to any of our regular mail-outs, seminars or client functions.


Web-Site and Cookies

When visiting our web-site we may obtain information from your computer that provides your internet address, your domain name (if applicable), the previous site you have visited and when you visited the web-site.

When you visit the site our server attaches a 'cookie' to your computer's memory.

This is done to help us store information on how visitors to our web-site use it and the pages that may be of most interest. However, this information is not linked to any personal information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you.


Use and Disclosure of Information

The personal information we obtain helps provide an efficient legal service to you.

It also helps in raising your awareness of our activities and new legal developments.

In the course of providing legal services we may disclose your personal information to third parties (such as barristers).


Access

If access to the information we may have concerning you is required, you may request to see what it is and if it is up to date. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act.

If we refuse to allow access to your personal information, you will be informed and given details of what exemptions under the Privacy Act prevent its acquisition.

Please note a request for access will most probably incur a reasonable fee in providing such a service.


Accuracy

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure our information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If any information we have is inaccurate please contact us immediately and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it.


Security

All information is kept in a secure environment. Electronic security includes the use of fire walls and password access to designated personnel. This is to ensure personal information is not accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused.


Contacts

If you wish to access your personal information, have a complaint as you believe your privacy has been breached or wish to update your details, please contact us on 03 8672 5222.

Testimonials

Thank you so much, Wendy. I was truly impressed with your professionalism and caring nature. Yes, you are straight to the point and tough. I guess you have to be that way to handle these things and that is my view. I want to write an appreciating comment in your website and recommend you and the firm to anyone who needs your professional service. Once again thank you so much for all your help and hope to come and say hello to you when everything is sorted.

Read More

Have a problem? We can help.